For GRC, security & audit teams in multi-entity enterprises

Gjallarhorn: see your whole group's security posture in one GRC platform.

Gjallarhorn is a governance, risk & compliance auditing platform built for organisations with multiple subsidiaries. Score every entity against NIST CSF 2.0, ISO 27001* and the Essential Eight — with inheritance, evidence and a defensible audit trail underneath every number.

Try the live demo →
Function profile · group (weighted)NIST CSF 2.0
GVIDPRDERSRC
GV Govern3.2
ID Identify2.1
PR Protect2.2
DE Detect1.5
RS Respond1.4
RC Recover1.2
How it works

From org chart to signed-off report.

Set the group up once, then run an assessment against it on whatever cadence you need. Six steps, one cycle.

Org chart · Meridian Industrial Group8 entities · CSF 2.0
Meridian Industrial GroupIndustrial Holding2.1 avg · 96/106 Meridian Digital ServicesShared IT/OT Services2.8 avg · 93/106 Meridian Precision EngineeringCNC Machining & Fabrication2.2 avg · 82/106 Meridian Energy ComponentsEnergy Sector Components2.4 avg · 80/106 Meridian Food SystemsFood Processing Equipment2.3 avg · 77/106 Meridian LogisticsWarehousing & Freight2.1 avg · 71/106 Apex Tooling & DiesTooling Manufacture1.3 avg · 47/106 ProCoat Surface TreatmentsIndustrial Coatings2.9 avg · 24/106
1

Map the group

Add every entity in the corporate group and how they nest — from the holding company down to each plant, service or subsidiary.

2

Assign frameworks & standards per entity

Put each entity on the Framework or standard it actually answers to.

NIST CSF 2.0ISO 27001*Essential Eight
3

Score with evidence

Mark each control local, inherited or hybrid, attach the evidence behind it, and attest. Control-owner interviews file straight in as evidence. Inherited scores aren't trusted until the chain is verified.

4

Watch posture roll up

Scores aggregate into criticality-weighted group figures, worst-case by function, and the profile radar — the whole group at a glance.

5

Work the gaps

The gap register ranks gaps by criticality and points each at the entity where the fix belongs. Turn any gap into an owned remediation action.

6

Sign off & report

An engagement lead finalises the cycle and exports the audit report — scores, gaps, maturity and evidence, as a dated artifact.

Inheritance

When one entity sets a control, everything below it inherits the score.

Groups aren't flat. Shared services set controls that every subsidiary depends on. Gjallarhorn tracks that inheritance, so a weak score surfaces where the problem actually sits.

◈

Inheritance-aware scoring

Every control is local, inherited, or a blend, and an inherited score isn't trusted until it carries a verified attestation.

⌖

Fix upstream, once

Each gap names the entity where the fix belongs and shows how many entities one fix clears.

⚖

Criticality-weighted rollups

Group scores weight each entity by how critical it is, and name the weakest one per function.

Frameworks & standards

Different entities, different requirements.

A group can run NIST CSF 2.0 as its common language, keep one subsidiary certified to ISO 27001*, and hold another to the Essential Eight. Each entity is assessed against the framework or standard it answers to, and scored the way that model actually works.

NIST CSF 2.0 · Meridian Industrial Group0–4 · weighted
GV · Govern
3.2
ID · Identify
2.1
PR · Protect
2.2
DE · Detect
1.5
RS · Respond
1.4
RC · Recover
1.2
▤

NIST CSF 2.0

All six functions and 106 subcategories, scored 0–4 against a target profile.

◫

ISO/IEC 27001:2022*

Annex A coverage for the entities that carry certification, in the same posture model as everything else.

⬢

Essential Eight

Maturity is gated, not averaged. A strategy reaches ML2 only when every ML1 and ML2 control passes; one failure drops the level.

Remediation

Every gap gets an owner, a due date, and a paper trail.

Gaps come straight from the scores, ranked by criticality, each pointing at the entity where the fix belongs. Assign one to a person with a deadline, track it to done, and close the cycle with a sign-off and a report you can hand to an auditor.

Gap register · where to fix88 gaps
ControlCurrent → TargetWhere to fix
GV.OC-013 → 4⌖ Fix here → clears 2 gaps
PR.AA-051 → 4⌖ Fix here → clears 3 gaps
DE.CM-010 → 3Fix upstream → Digital Services
ID.RA-102 → 4Fix upstream → Meridian Group
RS.MA-011 → 3Fix here
◷

Remediation actions

Owned by a named person, with a due date and status; overdue work is flagged.

✎

Findings & exceptions

Rate an observation, or formally accept a risk with an expiry date.

⎙

Sign-off & report

An engagement lead signs the cycle off, and the report lays out scores, gaps, maturity and evidence.

AI

AI helps out. Your team decides.

Six assistants read the evidence you already hold and draft the work: control mappings for a document, a score assessment with its reasoning, what evidence would lift a tier, cross-entity inconsistencies, remediation actions for open gaps, and interview questions for control owners. Every suggestion waits for a person to accept or dismiss it, and every run is logged.

✎

Advisory only

Nothing changes a score or a record until an auditor applies it. The record stays yours.

☵

Your keys, your provider

Each tenant brings its own AI key — Anthropic, Google or AWS Bedrock. No key, no AI.

▤

On the record

Every suggestion is logged with its model, input and outcome, and usage is metered per call.

Audit integrity

Built for the audit, not just the dashboard.

❄

Frozen cycles

Finalizing freezes scores, findings and the evidence manifest — hash and all. The signed report never drifts.

⛓

Tamper-evident log

Every action lands in a hash-chained audit log the database refuses to edit, with a built-in integrity check.

✍

Sign-off & separation

Cycles are signed by a named engagement lead, and maker-checker conflicts are flagged, never hidden.

⊞

Isolated per tenant

Each tenant's data stays separate; access is invite-only and can be scoped to specific entities.

⚿

SSO only

Sign in with Google or Microsoft.

◉

Hosted in Sydney

The application and its data live in Australia.

Questions
How does Gjallarhorn work?
Map your group on an org chart and assess each entity against the framework it answers to, attaching evidence as you score. Scores roll up across the group, and finalizing a cycle freezes the report as your audit artifact.
What is control inheritance?
When head office runs a control (the SOC, patching, identity), subsidiaries inherit that score rather than each claiming their own. Every claim needs an attestation, and restructures flag affected claims instead of carrying stale scores.
How are we different?
Compliance automation tools are built for one company chasing one certificate. Gjallarhorn is built for groups: a shared control is scored once at the entity that runs it and inherited by everyone under it, and the output is an audit position you can defend, not a checklist to pass.
Why not a big GRC suite?
Suites are platforms you configure for a year before anyone scores anything. Gjallarhorn does one job out of the box: multi-entity control assessments with evidence behind every number.
Why not spreadsheets?
A spreadsheet can't tell you who scored what from which evidence, and it breaks quietly every time the group restructures. The register here is live, attributed, and in one place.
Which frameworks are supported?
NIST CSF 2.0 and the Essential Eight, and a group can mix them per entity. ISO/IEC 27001:2022 is in development.
Where is our data stored?
Sydney, Australia.
Can other companies see our data?
No. Tenants are fully isolated, access is invite-only, and a role can be limited to specific entities in the group.
How do users sign in?
Google or Microsoft SSO.
Does AI change our scores?
No. It drafts suggestions; a person accepts or dismisses each one, and everything is logged. Don't add an AI key and it stays off.
Can our external auditor get access?
Yes. A read-only auditor role sees everything, including the audit log, and can change nothing.
What makes the report defensible?
Finalizing freezes the cycle: scores, evidence, findings, exceptions. What was signed is what an auditor sees later, and the audit log is tamper-evident.

See where your group actually stands.

Try the live demo →
Gjallarhorn
Overview (PDF) · © 2026 · gjallarhornaudit.com
Figures above are the built-in example tenant, “Meridian Industrial Group.”
* ISO/IEC 27001:2022 support is in development — coming soon.